Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #GiveawayFamous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #GiveawayFamous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #GiveawayFamous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Lady the Tramp spaghetti Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Disney’s classic animated film, Lady & the Tramp (1955), is one of my very favorite movies of all time. It’s one of the first Disney movies I remember seeing as a child, and is one of the first Disney movies to confirm my beliefs that animals can indeed communicate with people. My first pet, a long-haired Chihuahua, was named after another beloved Disney animation, Bambi, and the two of us understood each other. I knew which snarl meant “I’m going to bite you,” and which giggly-sounding growl meant “I love to play with you.” I knew sweet little puppy eyes beckoned me to pick him up, and I knew a fluffy, wagging tail celebrated my presence in the room. But Lady & the Tramp showed the world—much like the Toy Storys did for playthings decades later—that dogs are vivacious, loving, protective, emotional, smart, devoted family members too. And that, I think, is what so endeared me—a diehard dog lover—to this film and to so many other Disney classics.

Lady the Tramp Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

You’re probably familiar with the story line, in which the Darlings’ infant son and much-adored family pet “Lady” are left in the care of “Aunt Sarah.” Aunt Sarah—a cat lady, uh-hum—misinterprets Lady’s attenpts to protect the child and locks her outside in a muzzle, chained to a doghouse. A wandering minstrel mutt named Tramp stumbles upon her and takes her on an adventure to set her free. Along the way, they fall in love, and end up saving the Darlings’ child from a rat in the nursery. But here’s some trivia (via imdb.com) you may not know:

  • Walt Disney originally didn’t want to include the “Bella Note” spaghetti-eating scene, now one of the most iconic moments in the whole Disney canon.
  • Before animating the fight between Tramp and the rat, animator Wolfgang Reitherman kept rats in a cage next to his desk to study their actions.
  • To maintain a dog’s perspective, Darling and Jim Dear’s faces are rarely seen.
  • In early script versions, Tramp was first called Homer, then Rags and Bozo. A 1940 script introduced the twin Siamese cats. Eventually known as Si and Am, they were then named Nip and Tuck.
  • The film’s opening sequence, in which Darling unwraps a hat box on Christmas morning and finds Lady inside, is reportedly based upon an actual incident in Walt Disney’s life, when he presented his wife Lilian a puppy to keep her company during his long work hours.
  • At the time of its release, this was the highest grossing Disney cartoon since Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937).
  • Hiring Peggy Lee arguably was the first instance of a superstar voice being used for an animated film.
  • The film’s setting was partly inspired by Walt Disney’s boyhood hometown of Marceline, Missouri.

Lady and Tramp may not appear in the Parks for meet-and-greets, but their presence is seen all over, from annual Epcot International Flower & Garden Festival topiaries at the Italy Pavilion to Arribas Crystal figurines and A. Giannelli sculptures for purchase on property or at Downtown Disney.

Lady and Tramp figures 1024x512 Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Today’s Takeaway:
Hard to imagine Lady & the Tramp without its most famous scene!

Today, celebrate this famous Disney couple over a spaghetti and meatball dinner. For an authentic meal, follow the recipe for Tony’s Town Square Restaurant Italian Meatballs. You will need the following ingredients:

1 pound lean ground beef
1 pound bulk Italian sausage
1/4 cup onions, minced
1/2 cup Italian bread crumbs
1 egg
1/2 cup water
1/4 cup grated Parmesan cheese
1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper
1 teaspoon salt
1 teaspoon garlic powder
2 teaspoons dried parsley flakes
2 teaspoons dried basil
2 teaspoons dried oregano

Visit The Disney Diner for full recipe and cooking instructions.

SCHOOL SUBJECT: Home Economics
SKILL LEVEL: Elementary (with adult supervision), Middle Grades, High School

©2014 Magical Mouse Schoolhouse, your Disney homeschool resource!

On to more good stuff!

LuggageGiveaway Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

American Tourister and The Magical Blogorail know how to celebrate famous Disney couples!  And to prove it, they have partnered to award two lucky winners a Disney Inspired D23 2- piece luggage set valued at $100. Enter today for your chance to win! No purchase necessary to enter. Just read about a famous Disney couple and answer the question in the post. There will be a new blogger posting daily through February 7th so keep checking back for additional chances to enter.

There will be two winners in the giveaway. Each winner will receive a Disney Inspired D23 2-piece luggage set valued at $100. Design winner receives will be chosen at random. Contest begins January 27, 2014, and ends February 14, 2014, at midnight EST and is only open to U.S. legal residents 18 years and older with valid email address.

The Disney Couple Giveaway question is…

Who are Lady’s 2 doggy neighbor friends?


** Enter your answer in the PromoSimple below to receive credit!

 


 Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Add MAGICAL MOUSE SCHOOLHOUSE to your home library!
51Cpf9nk6yL Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

63 Responses to “Famous #Disney Couples: Lady & The Tramp + American Tourister #Giveaway” Subscribe

  1. DisneyDonnaKay February 3, 2014 at 9:25 am #

    Great couple Jodi! I now have the song Bella Notte running through my head. :)

  2. Heidi Strawser February 3, 2014 at 9:35 am #

    Lady & the Tramp are so adorable! We haven’t watched this movie in a long time. Maybe we’ll have to dig out the old VHS tape one of these days. Ashley and I are looking forward to experiencing Tony’s in May. :)

    • Jodi / MagicalMouseSchoolhouse February 3, 2014 at 10:30 am #

      You definitely should! You’ll love Tony’s! There are little birds that fly around in there sometimes. Our waiter pointed one out & said, “There’s Jack Sparrow!”

  3. Dawn Cullo February 3, 2014 at 10:19 am #

    What a fantastic blog post full of history and a spaghetti meatball dinner recipe! Great job Jodi.

  4. Beth Green February 3, 2014 at 11:07 am #

    I may have to ditch my great grandma’s spaghetti recipe next time to try this one! Love the trivia!!! :)

  5. ReturnToDisney February 3, 2014 at 3:05 pm #

    I love Lady and the Tramp – especially the opening scenes showing the Darling’s neighborhood. So beautiful!

  6. Rosanne_Mottola February 3, 2014 at 10:10 pm #

    Jodi – I can’t even imagine what Lady and the Tramp would be like without Bella Note! Thanks for sharing this fun and informative post!

  7. Mickey February 4, 2014 at 8:11 am #

    What a great post, Jodi! Thanks for sharing all that great Lady and the Tramp trivia with us!

  8. Jodi / MagicalMouseSchoolhouse February 5, 2014 at 8:35 pm #

    Huh! I guess I’ve always been a dog lover, so I loved this movie from the start! I still get very mad at Aunt Sarah, though!

  9. Kimberly February 6, 2014 at 8:59 pm #

    I’ve tried in Safari, Chrome, and Firefox and the entry form isn’t showing up. Help!

  10. JenniferLissak February 7, 2014 at 7:37 pm #

    I’ve heard that Tony’s is really cute (I think from Mike actually) but haven’t tried it.. maybe one day, but probably not until they upgrade the food from what I’ve heard!

    • Jodi / MagicalMouseSchoolhouse February 9, 2014 at 10:04 pm #

      Well, it’s nothing super fancy, but it’s a fun atmosphere with good food, and it’s pretty easy to get into with or without a reservation. You should try it!

  11. Melissa - Disney on Wheels February 9, 2014 at 3:53 pm #

    I love Lady and the Tramp. We watched the movie together last year for Valentine’s Day. :)

  12. Kaitlinn February 24, 2014 at 7:07 am #

    I love Lady & the Tramp! Especially the puppies in the end, it makes me want to buy a puppy lol

  13. Dawn Hopkins Panagos February 24, 2014 at 8:06 am #

    Love Lady & the Tramp!! Tony’s is a favorite restaurant too!

  14. Shawnna Ramsey February 24, 2014 at 9:38 am #

    I think it’s interesting that the most popular scenes were often added at the last minute.

  15. Jodi / MagicalMouseSchoolhouse February 24, 2014 at 9:43 am #

    I do too :)

  16. Becca K February 24, 2014 at 9:49 am #

    One of my favorites!! and I LOVE eating at Tony’s Town Square in the Magic Kingdom which is themed after the movie!!!

  17. Heidi Strawser February 24, 2014 at 10:06 am #

    I haven’t made meatballs in a long time. I may have to try this recipe next time we make spaghetti!

  18. amanda gravatt February 24, 2014 at 10:09 am #

    What fun facts about Lady and the Tramp! I haven’t watched that movie for a long time….better find it and have a movie night with the kids!

  19. Leslie Toombs February 24, 2014 at 10:21 am #

    I love Lady and the Tramp. My favorite part is when they are eating the noodles together. I haven’t seen this movie in such a long time.

  20. Julie B February 24, 2014 at 10:23 am #

    Love this movie! There hasn’t been as sweet a romance as this one :)

  21. Rusty H February 24, 2014 at 10:29 am #

    I haven’t seen this movie in years. Thanks for sharing.

  22. Laurita Martinez February 24, 2014 at 10:47 am #

    I love this movie! Just wish they make a third movie to this cute sequel. It’s been awhile!!

  23. Radev104 February 24, 2014 at 10:54 am #

    I just recently saw this movie and loved it. Now I have to go eat at Tony’s.

  24. Melissa Hadfield February 24, 2014 at 11:07 am #

    I love Lady and the Tramp

  25. Amber Conaway February 24, 2014 at 11:35 am #

    Lady and the Tramp was my FAV cartoon as a kid! Now I love watching it with my son!

  26. Karen Karnes February 24, 2014 at 11:39 am #

    I love how Disney animals have human characteristics and personalities. Lady and the tramp is one of the best love stories!

  27. Tammy February 24, 2014 at 12:30 pm #

    This was my favorite movie as a kid. When we went to DW, I made sure we ate at Tony’s Restaurante!

  28. Danielle Woodd Martin February 24, 2014 at 1:01 pm #

    Cute movie delicious recipe

  29. Erin Woods February 24, 2014 at 1:02 pm #

    Very interesting trivia! I would love to try those meatballs, thanks for the recipe!

  30. Colleen February 24, 2014 at 1:22 pm #

    I might just have to try this recipe next time I make spaghetti! It’s been a long time since I added good old meatballs to the dish.

  31. Abby H. February 24, 2014 at 1:43 pm #

    Recipe looks great…love that movie.

  32. Virginia T February 24, 2014 at 1:51 pm #

    One of my favorites!! Going to have my husband try that recipe! :) mmmmm

Leave a Reply